Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil is one of the most widely used essential oils on the market today. The oil is known for its exceptional ability to relax the body, relieve anxiety, and improve circulation. Additionally, Neroli Essential Oil is widely used in skincare products as it has the ability to hydrate and rejuvenate the skin. As a leading Neroli Oil supplier, Sustainable Botanicals International (SBI) sustainably sources the oil from neroli blossoms around the world. Contact us today to discuss your bulk Neroli Oil requirements.

What Makes SBI’s Neroli Oil Superior

  • 100% pure and natural
  • Sourced from wild cultivated plantations
  • Ideal choice for massage blends
  • Antioxidant and antifungal properties
  • No synthetic chemicals or additives

Bulk Neroli Oil at Wholesale Pricing

Neroli Oil is used in many massage blends and cosmetics. Hence, cosmetics manufacturers and healthcare facilities require them in bulk. Sustainable Botanicals International ensures convenient bulk ordering options to cater to your specific needs. SBI provides packaging that preserves the oil’s integrity and ensure long-lasting freshness throughout the storage period. Contact us today to learn more about bulk Neroli Oil at wholesale pricing.

What is Neroli Essential Oil?

Neroli Essential Oil is extracted from the blossoms of bitter orange trees, such as marmalade and bigarade. It was first popularized in the 17th century by Anne Marie Orsini, Duchess of Bracciano, when she used it to scent her bathwater and gloves. Since then, ‘neroli’ has become the signature fragrance associated with this extract.

Extraction Process of Neroli Oil

There are various methods employed for extracting Neroli Oil, such as steam distillation and solvent extraction. The steam distillation is the popular method among the two. To start with, flowers are is firstly placed in a distillation chamber and then steam is passed through the chamber. The continuous passage of steam breaks down the oils in the flowers and the resultant Neroli Oil is then collected in another chamber. The steam distillation method is a widely employed method for extracting the oil as it is gentle and does not require the use of solvents.

Features and Benefits of Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil has been one of the widely used essential oils in several applications. The oil can be used to improve circulation, reduce anxiety, and even promote weight loss. If you are planning to use neroli essential oil, here are the best features that you must know about the oil.

  • Antidepressant: Neroli Oil has antidepressant properties that can help improve your mood, along with easing feelings of anxiety and stress.
  • Antiseptic: Neroli Oil can not only help to disinfect wounds and cuts but also can be used as an insect repellent.
  • Anti-inflammatory: The oil has anti-inflammatory properties; hence can be used to reduce swelling and inflammation.
  • Boosts Circulation: The oil helps to widen blood vessels and promote circulation. It has been widely used to boost cognitive performance, as well as reduce the appearance of varicose veins.
  • Reduces Anxiety: Neroli Oil can be used as an aromatherapy oil as it helps reduce anxiety and promote relaxation.
  • Controls Seizure: The oil can help to reduce the frequency and severity of seizures as it works by reducing the excitability of nerve cells.
  • Lowers Blood Pressure: Neroli Oil has been known for its ability to relax the smooth muscles in the arteries, allowing for improved blood circulation and decreased blood pressure.
  • Soothes Irritated Skin: As it has the ability to soothe irritated skin, the oil is widely used in many skincare products to treat skin problems like eczema and psoriasis.
  • Alleviates Pain: Neroli Essential Oil is a popular choice for women who are looking for natural relief from menstrual cramps and other symptoms.

Chemical Components of Neroli Essential Oil

The chemical formula of Neroli Oil is C12H20O. The main chemical components of Neroli Oil are:

  • Limonene: This terpene compound adds a citrusy scent to Neroli Oil.
  • Linalool: This monoterpene alcohol compound is present in high amounts in Neroli Oil and contributes to its sweet and floral aroma of the oil.
  • Nerolidol: This sesquiterpene alcohol contributes to woody and floral notes in Neroli Oil.
  • Linalyl Acetate: This ester is formed from linalool and acetic acid, which adds a floral and fruity note to the aroma profile of the oil.
  • Geraniol: It is a terpene alcohol that contributes to sweet and rosy fragrance of the oil.
  • Geranyl Acetate: This ester imparts a fruity and slightly spicy aroma.
  • Alpha-terpineol: This terpene alcohol contributes to the floral and herbaceous notes of Neroli Oil.
  • Farnesol: It is a natural sesquiterpene alcohol known for its sweet, floral scent. Farnesol is present in small amounts in Neroli Oil.

These chemicals give Neroli Oil its unique smell and properties.

Oils That Can Be Easily Blend With Neroli Oil

Neroli Oil has a delicate, yet complex floral aroma that can be used to form several fragrances. This essential oil can be used on its own or blended with other essential oils to create custom scents. Some of the essential oils that Neroli Oil blends well with include:

Applications Areas

Lemongrass Oil is an essential oil that has a number of applications in aromatherapy, cosmetics and dietetics.

  • Aromatherapy: Neroli Oil has a sweet, floral aroma and is widely used in aromatherapy for its calming and therapeutic effects. It can be used with diffusers, added to massage oils, or incorporated into baths.
  • Skin: Neroli Oil benefit the skin as it helps to reduce inflammation, heals scars, aids in fading stretch marks, boosts collagen production, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, tightens/tones the skin. Neroli Oil can be used on all skin types, but is particularly beneficial for mature or aging skin.
  • Hair: Neroli Oil promotes hair growth, strengthen the hair, prevent split ends, reduce hair loss, make the hair shinier and soothe the scalp. You can add a few drops of Neroli Essential Oil to your shampoo or conditioner, or massage it directly into the scalp. You can also add a few drops to a carrier oil and apply it to your hair as a hair mask or leave-in.

Botanical Name Citrus Aurantium Var Amara
CAS Number 8016-38-4
INCI Name Citrus Aurantium Amara Flower Oil
Origin Morocco
Plant Part Flowers
Extraction Method Steam Distilled
Aroma Sweet
Applications Perfume, Skin

1. What is the minimum order quantity for Neroli Oil?

The minimum order quantity for Neroli Oil at Sustainable Botanicals International is 1 Kg. SBI offers a variety of packaging options for our bulk Neroli Oil orders.

2. Where does Sustainable Botanicals International (SBI) source their Neroli Oil from?

Our Neroli Oil is sourced from the best neroli blossoms around the world. SBI works closely with our farmers and suppliers to ensure that our oil is of the highest quality and sourced sustainably.

3. Do you assure the best Neroli Oil wholesale rates?

Yes, we assure the best Neroli Oil wholesale rates.