Rosehip Seed Oil

As a leading Rosehip Seed Oil wholesale supplier, Sustainable Botanicals International is committed to delivering 100% pure and natural Chilean rosehip oil to our customers worldwide. We provide Rosehip Seed Oil free from contaminants or additives, making them popular with cosmetic manufacturers. By purchasing bulk Rosehip Seed Oil from SBI, you get the benefit of wholesale pricing and high-quality ingredients that are sustainably sourced.

Bulk Rosehip Seed Oil at Wholesale Pricing

Our client list includes leading cosmetic manufacturers buying rosehip oil wholesale to manage production. Finding pure and quality rosehip oil is challenging for many manufacturers. However, buying rosehip oil in bulk from us help our clients meet their production requirements, maintain the quality of their products, and save on operational costs. Contact us today to discuss your requirements.

What Makes SBI’s Rosehip Seed Oil Superior?

  • Contains no artificial fragrances, preservatives, or colors
  • Pure, natural, undiluted and therapeutic grade
  • Cruelty-free and solvent-free
  • Non-greasy texture
  • Locks moisture into the skin

Fair for Life Certification

As a leading rosehip oil supplier, we are committed to maintaining the quality of our rosehip oil. According to Ecocert, SBI is the only Rosehip producer globally with Fair for Life certification. We have been improving the livelihoods of indigenous inhabitants (Mapuche and Patagones) who have been harvesting the fruit for years. Traceability and controlling the quality of crop at forests, farms, and fields to maintain the formulation integrity is usually difficult to match. However, we have achieved it with ease!

What is Rosehip Seed Oil?

Rosehip oil, also known as Rosehip Seed Oil, is an oil extracted from the seeds of the rose plant, which commonly grows in Chile. This oil is also known as a dry oil because it gets absorbed into the skin quickly and leaves no greasy residues. Suited for all skin types, this oil is rich in fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acid, which is known for its skin nourishing and healing properties. SBI’s Rosehip Seed Oil is made using the highest quality Rosehip seeds harvested from healthier fruits in the foothills of the Andes. Our fields are located furthest from the equator, and are irrigated with pure water from snow, rain, and natural runoff. Thus, you can be assured of the quality.

How Rosehip Seed Oil is Made?

Our Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from rosehip seeds by cold pressing using a press or screw-driven machine. The seeds are added to the machine and punctured. The oil produced is separated from the seed and liquids through centrifugal separation. This process helps retain the nutrient value of oil. No heat is involved during the process; thus, it is referred to as cold-pressed. Heat application can cause delicate molecules in the Rosehip Seed Oil to break. This helps minimize the properties of oil. Although cold pressing is expensive, it helps retain the ingredient and plant integrity.

  • Rich in Nutrients: Rosehip Seed Oil is packed with nutrients, including vitamin C, vitamin A, and essential fatty acids, which can help to nourish and protect the skin. Vitamin C in the oil helps protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals.
  • Moisturizing: The oil is high in essential fatty acids and helps moisturize the skin, making it healthy and plump.
  • Anti-aging and Brightening: Vitamin C encourages cell regeneration and Vitamin A (or Retinol) promotes skin turnover. These vitamins help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Vitamin C helps brighten the skin as well as reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation and dark spots.
  • Soothing: Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin E and polyphenols, which are known for their anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. The oil can be applied on inflamed or irritated skin without worrying about the outcomes.

Botanical Name Rosa Rubiginosa
CAS Number 92347-25-6
INCI Name Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil
Origin Chile
Plant Part Seeds
Extraction Method Cold-pressed
Flash Point >360°C
Aroma None
Applications Skin Care, Sun Care, Hair Care, Cosmetics, Pet Grooming, Nutraceutical
Storage Keep away from heat and light. Transfer using nitrogen
Shelf Life 3 years sealed & O2 protected. 6 months when opened
Certifications Fair For Life, Certified Organic

1. I want to buy Rosehip Seed Oil in bulk. However, before placing a bulk order, I would like to purchase Rosehip Seed Oil in small quantities. Can you supply them in quantities below 5kg or less?

At SBI, the minimum buying quantity is 20kgs. You can contact us if you want less quantities.

2. Is Rosehip Seed Oil tested on animals?

No, our Rosehip Seed Oil is not tested on animals.

3. Do you offer the best value on organic rosehip oil wholesale orders?

Yes, we do offer the best value on organic rosehip oil wholesale orders. You can contact our team today for more discussions.